VTech Go! Go! Smart Wheels Train Station {Giveaway}

by Jessica Lieb on September 14, 2013 · 100 comments

Vtech Go Go Train StationMy boys love trains and they love building so naturally the VTech Go! Go! Smart Wheels Train Station Playset was a big hit.

The VTech Go! Go! Smart Wheels Train Station Playset is designed for children ages 1-5 and comes with 32 interchangeable track pieces, 10 of which are interactive SmartPoint locations which react when they come in contact with SmartPoint vehicles. The set features a train station, hand-crank conveyor-belt hill, bridge, tunnel, spiral ramp, track gates and track switcher. This set is also compatible with other Go! Go! Smart Wheels sets so you can build upon your set.

Go Go TrainMy boys (ages 10mo, 2 and 5) all enjoyed playing with the Go! Go! Smart Wheels Train Station. They loved that they could build and rebuild the track in many different configurations. The train set teaches them problem solving skills as they work to find pieces that work together to compete their track. They also like the conveyor belt hill, interactive train station and storage building.

Train Brothers

The whole family got involved, spending hours together constructing new tracks and watching the train loop around singing it’s songs and fun phrases. Even the baby got in on the fun.

Baby TrainWe love that this set is compatible with other Go! Go! Smart Wheels sets so we can expand our track.  I wish it came with another switcher piece so we could prevent derailments for occurring so frequently. I would also advise purchasing rechargeable AAA batteries for the train because it runs out of power pretty quickly especially after frequent use. We had to change out the batteries after about a week of constant play.

Train Set

Go Go Smart Wheels Train Station

Buy
The VTech Go! Go! Smart Wheels Train Station Playset is available for $49.99 MSRP

Connect
Follow on @VTechToys Twitter
Like VTech on Facebook

Giveaway
One lucky reader will win a VTech Go! Go! Smart Wheels Train Station. US Residents ONLY. Use the Rafflecopter form below to end. Giveaway Ends 9/25

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Giveaway ends on September 25, 2013. The winner will be chosen using random.org and announced on this post. Entrants must be 18 or older. Winner to be chosen at random. Winner will be notified by email and has 48 hours to respond or a new winner will be chosen. See giveaway rules for more information.

This review was made possible by VTech. I was provided the featured product free of charge to facilitate my review, but all opinions are 100% mine.

Jessica is a family lifestyle blogger living in Raleigh, NC with her husband, three sons (6, 3 and 1) and a new baby on the way (due January 2015). Jessica started thebkeepsushonest.com in November of 2009, but has been blogging since 2003. Jessica writes about family life, recipes, travel and products for families. She is also a Work-from-home-mom who manages marketing and social media for a local accounting company.

{ 100 comments… read them below or add one }

Jennifer Marie September 14, 2013 at 9:04 am

We would also like the Kidizoom Camera .

Reply

Anne Lehnick September 14, 2013 at 10:16 am

My son is dying to have a Switch & Go Dino. I think he’d really like Attila the Ankylosaurus

Reply

Steph September 14, 2013 at 10:40 am

My kids would like the Switch & Go Dinos – Jagger the T-Rex.

Reply

Renae C. September 14, 2013 at 11:45 am

I like the Mobi Go

Reply

Julie T September 14, 2013 at 12:06 pm

All the Go Go Smart wheels look like fun! I may be putting this on my Christmas list. :)

Reply

Bianca September 14, 2013 at 12:15 pm

I think my daughter would like the Kidszoom camera toO!

Reply

Nannypanpan September 14, 2013 at 8:32 pm

I like catch me kitty pink

Reply

Keely Hostetter September 14, 2013 at 9:36 pm

The switch n go dinos

Reply

latanya September 14, 2013 at 9:40 pm

the innotab 3

Reply

Christina September 14, 2013 at 10:54 pm
Rochel S. September 14, 2013 at 11:16 pm

My son would love the Kidizoom Camera!

Reply

Anne Perry September 14, 2013 at 11:18 pm

the innotab s3

Reply

amy pugmire September 14, 2013 at 11:30 pm

I like the mobigo 2 in pink

Reply

fancygrlnancy (Nancy Partin) September 15, 2013 at 12:02 am

My oldest would love the Innotab and the switch and go dinos.

Reply

Allie September 15, 2013 at 12:24 am

I like the innotab

Reply

Janet W. September 15, 2013 at 6:39 am

My grandson would love to have the Switch & Go Dinos – Torr the Therizinosaurus
.

Reply

Michelle F. September 15, 2013 at 7:45 am

I think my 4 year old would like the mobigo toy!

Reply

Carrie Phelps September 15, 2013 at 8:01 am

I love the 2-in-1 Shop & Cook Playset – Pink & so would my granddaughter. It’s ingenious that it’s all in one simple package!

Reply

Maia G September 15, 2013 at 10:44 am

Move and zoom racer

Reply

Steph September 15, 2013 at 11:37 am

A Little apps tablet. My three year old would love it!

Reply

Ani September 15, 2013 at 1:59 pm

I think my kids would also like the Mobi Go 2 Touch Learning System.

Reply

Rachel September 15, 2013 at 2:27 pm

Tote & Trace Drawing Board

Reply

Anitha Kuppuswamy September 15, 2013 at 2:50 pm

I like the innotab

Reply

D SCHMIDT September 15, 2013 at 3:28 pm

Another great toy is the move and zoom racer

Reply

Shanda J September 15, 2013 at 5:05 pm

My kids love the Innotab 3S, putting it on their holiday list this year.

Reply

Nancy September 15, 2013 at 5:49 pm
Julie Ghrist September 15, 2013 at 9:00 pm

The InnoTab

Reply

T.h.Ransom September 15, 2013 at 9:12 pm

My son would love the Move & Zoom Racer

Reply

Lisa Ehrman September 15, 2013 at 9:53 pm

Spin and Learn Color Flashlight.

Reply

Rebecca Parsons September 15, 2013 at 10:42 pm

I would like to get the 2-in-1 Shop & Cook Playset – Pink

Reply

Alvina Castro September 15, 2013 at 10:46 pm

the switch and go dinos! tooooo awesome!

Reply

Claire Rheinheimer September 15, 2013 at 11:24 pm

My son (and his dad) would love the Switch & Go Dinos – Akuna the Velociraptor, or any of the switch and go dinos actually.

Reply

jennie sanderson @jenpsht September 16, 2013 at 12:11 am

I think my son would love the lil’ smart top laptop, it is so cute and every time we go to the store he likes to look at them.

Reply

Cyndie September 16, 2013 at 8:03 am

I like the Mobi Go

Reply

Erica September 16, 2013 at 9:06 am

my son would like the Brilliant Creations Advanced Notebook.

Reply

shirley September 16, 2013 at 9:18 am

InnoTab 2S Gift Set Pink

Reply

felecia September 16, 2013 at 9:34 am

My daughter would like the Slide & Talk Smart Phone – Pink

Reply

Sarah G. September 16, 2013 at 10:18 am

I also like the Spin & Learn Adventure Globe.

Reply

Heather Hayes Panjon September 16, 2013 at 10:27 am

Also Like The Move & Zoom Racer!

Reply

Alex Liz Robinson September 16, 2013 at 10:30 am

I like the Alphabet Cube Gift Set.

Reply

ken ohl September 16, 2013 at 11:16 am

the mobi go thankyou, ken

Reply

Patricia Wojnar Crowley September 16, 2013 at 12:12 pm

I’d love to get the Switch & Go Dino – Blister the Velociraptor!

Reply

Cindi Thornton September 16, 2013 at 1:02 pm

The switch and go dinos are awesome! I love all of the choices!

Reply

Eliza Ferree September 16, 2013 at 3:02 pm

the touch and swipe baby phone

Reply

Judy S September 16, 2013 at 5:26 pm

My grandsons would like the Lil’ Smart Top.

Reply

christy karch September 16, 2013 at 8:57 pm

I like the switch and go dinos

Reply

malia September 16, 2013 at 10:49 pm

They’d like the innotab 3

Reply

Julia September 16, 2013 at 10:51 pm

My nephew would love Rhyme & Discover Book.

Reply

Jessica September 17, 2013 at 9:47 am

I like the Movie Magic DigiCam

Reply

Amanda Hoffman September 18, 2013 at 12:03 am

MobiGo 2 Touch Learning System

Reply

Jenny September 18, 2013 at 10:12 am

We’d love the InnoTab 3

Reply

Elena G September 18, 2013 at 1:46 pm

My son would also like the Spin & Learn Adventure Globe.

Reply

Dawn Monroe September 18, 2013 at 5:05 pm

Id like to get an innotab3 and the disney princesses cartridge.

Reply

beth September 19, 2013 at 9:18 am

I like the alphabet cube set or the treehouse. We have a few vtech toys and the quality is great!

Reply

Heidi Daily September 19, 2013 at 9:48 am

The Move & Zoom Racer would also be a hit at my house!

Reply

nikki m September 19, 2013 at 12:18 pm

My son would love the Go! Go! Smart Wheels Garage

Reply

Laura P. September 19, 2013 at 12:50 pm

Any of the InnoTabs!!

Reply

Brei H. September 19, 2013 at 1:19 pm

I think my son would also like the Switch & Go Dinos!
Thanks for the giveaway :)

Reply

Ellie W September 19, 2013 at 2:11 pm

My grandson would like the InnoTab 3S

Reply

Leslie G September 19, 2013 at 2:25 pm

I would love to get my boys the switch and go dinos. Even my little girl is into dinosaurs right now.

Reply

kourtney September 19, 2013 at 2:52 pm

Probably the innotab3s or the vreader!

Reply

Robyn September 19, 2013 at 5:21 pm

I know my little guy would love the alphabet activity cube!

Reply

Aya September 19, 2013 at 7:46 pm

My child would love the Innotab 3s.

Reply

Sandy R September 19, 2013 at 7:46 pm

My daughter would love the Princess Magical Learn & Go, my son the train set!

Reply

kim burnett September 19, 2013 at 10:49 pm

2-in-1 Shop & Cook Playset

Reply

amanda hardesty September 19, 2013 at 10:59 pm

Switch and Go Dinos -Silver the Trex

Reply

Shannon F September 19, 2013 at 11:13 pm

My daughter would love the Lil’ SmartTop, Pink!

Reply

courtney b September 19, 2013 at 11:56 pm

I want a innotab

Reply

joanne major September 20, 2013 at 12:51 pm

my granddaughter would love the zoom camera

Reply

Kerrie Mayans September 20, 2013 at 4:50 pm

My son would love an innotab s3.

Reply

Anne N. September 20, 2013 at 5:48 pm

We like the InnoTab 3!

Reply

Geet September 20, 2013 at 7:57 pm

Ultimate InnoTab 2 Gift Set with Gel Skin

Reply

kelly mistry September 21, 2013 at 12:51 am

My daughter would love the innotab 3. her innotab 2 broke

Reply

Cassandra Eastman September 21, 2013 at 1:03 am

My daughter would like the spin & learn flashlight too!

Reply

Sandra Brower September 21, 2013 at 1:39 am

Switch & Go Dino

Reply

Ashley H September 21, 2013 at 8:38 am

I like the go go smart wheels.

Reply

Ashley Turicik September 21, 2013 at 5:36 pm

My kids would love the innotab 3

Reply

christie September 21, 2013 at 7:29 pm

The shop and cook set!

Reply

Jeanine @MommyEntourage September 21, 2013 at 8:02 pm

The Switch and Go Dino would be a hit with my son!

Reply

Heather September 21, 2013 at 10:57 pm

My son would love the KidiBeats Drum Set!

Reply

AndreaH September 22, 2013 at 12:13 am

I think he would love the Remote Racer Smart Car.

Reply

Francine Anchondo September 22, 2013 at 11:57 am

InnoTab 3S The Wi-Fi Learning Tablet

Reply

Shayna September 22, 2013 at 1:17 pm

My son would love the InnoTab 3S !!!

shebebes@yahoo.com

Reply

Lisa L September 22, 2013 at 9:10 pm

My son would love the Switch & Go Dinos – Brok the Brachiosaurus

Reply

trixx September 22, 2013 at 10:56 pm

I love the cute pink KidiBeats Drum set

Reply

Taryn Pasco September 23, 2013 at 12:27 am

My boy loves anything with wheels so I know he would love the “Move & Zoom Racer”. VTech has so many cool toys to choose from!!

Reply

Kerry G. September 23, 2013 at 9:29 am

My daughter would like the Vtech Kidizoom Camera in pink

Reply

Jenny Lloyd September 23, 2013 at 10:22 am

my son would love the switch & go dinos – brok the brachiosaurus http://www.vtechkids.com/brands/brand_view/switchandgodinos

Reply

sandra September 23, 2013 at 4:59 pm

we’d love the innotab 3s

Reply

Gianna September 23, 2013 at 5:26 pm

Innotab3.

Reply

June S. September 23, 2013 at 5:43 pm

I also like this for my grandson; Infant Discover & Teach Gift Set

Reply

Sarah @ 2paws Designs September 23, 2013 at 9:14 pm

I think my son would enjoy the Switch & Go Dinos. Thanks for chance to win the Train Station Playset.

Reply

Teresa Thompson September 24, 2013 at 12:21 pm

I would love to have the Innotab 3S for my granddaughters.

Reply

Sam Stamp September 24, 2013 at 4:24 pm

Definitely the 3-in-1 Learning Zebra Scooter!

Reply

julia September 24, 2013 at 5:31 pm

My boys would also love InnoTab 3S.

Reply

Jemima P September 24, 2013 at 5:41 pm

The Slide & Talk Smart Phone would be great.

Reply

Candace September 24, 2013 at 8:06 pm

the innotab :)

Reply

Tabathia B September 24, 2013 at 9:05 pm

the little apps pink tablet

Reply

Melanie Johnson September 24, 2013 at 9:11 pm

My daughter would love the InnoTab3s, in pink of course!

Reply

Jessica Boush September 24, 2013 at 11:00 pm

Asher would love this and his birthday is next month!

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: